Privacy Policy

Oracle Accounting (Australia) Pty Ltd ATF Oracle Accounting Unit Trust (ABN: 96 727 396 500) (we / us / Oracle Accounting), and its associates, subsidiaries and affiliates (collectively referred to as Oracle Group) acknowledge the importance of client privacy and are committed to protecting any personal information we collect about you by adhering to the Australian Privacy Principles (APP’s) and the requirements of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Act). This Policy sets out the approach to gathering personal information, and our approach to the use and dissemination of such information. It governs We undertake to treat all client and other personal information in our possession in accordance with the requirements of the Act. Employees should refer to the internal Employee Privacy Policy.

Who is Oracle Accounting

Oracle Accounting (Australia) Pty Ltd, and its affiliates Oracle Advisory Group Pty Ltd, Oracle Investment Management Pty Ltd and Oracle Portfolio Services Pty Ltd collectively operate as diversified financial services business. We support clients with Accounting service, Tax agent services, Financial Planning Advice, Mortgage broking services and Investment Management. 

Oracle Accounting subsidiaries and associates also include: GPB Partners Pty Ltd, Chapmans Management Services Pty Ltd (Chapmans Accountants), & Mayberry Meldrum & Anderson Pty Ltd.

Collection of personal information

“Personal information” in general refers to information (factual or an opinion) that could reasonably used to identify an individual.

There is a subset of “personal information” called “sensitive information”, which is afforded a higher degree of protection under the Act. This includes, for example, an individual’s health information, racial or ethnic origins, or religion.

Oracle Accounting collects and holds a range of personal information about its employees, job applicants, contractors we engage directly or through our affiliates or subsidiaries. Oracle Accounting also collect and hold personal information regarding the clients, potential clients and contacts.

The personal information we collect, hold & why

Job applicants and contractors

We may collect and hold certain personal information about applicants for employment with us and contractors wishing to supply products and/or services to us as well as their employees. The information we collect may include your name, contact details, qualifications and work history. Generally, we will collect this information directly from you.

We may also collect personal information from third parties in ways which you would expect (for example, from recruitment agencies or referees you have nominated). Before offering you a position, we may collect additional details such as your tax file number and superannuation information and other information necessary to conduct background checks to determine your suitability for certain positions.

Clients, potential clients and related contacts

We collect a range of personal information about clients and potential clients.

The kind of personal information we may collect include:

  • name
  • birth date
  • your contact information, including postal and residential addresses, telephone numbers, and email addresses
  • details of prior enquiries you have made
  • our communications with you or work we have performed for you
  • your financial information
  • banking details
  • where relevant your ABN or registered business names
  • Tax File Number

Under the Anti-Money Laundering and Counter-Terrorism Financing Act 2006 our business is also required to undertake identity checks and retain records that prove we have complied with this law and supply this to the relevant law enforcement authorities upon lawful request. This includes all documentation relevant to proof of identity and residential address such as copies of drivers licence, medicare card, passport, commonwealth seniors card, nursing home residency details or other documents issued by federal, state or local government, or state owned corporations such utility companies.

We collect personal information directly from clients, such as when you meet with us, provide your information by document, telephone or facsimile, by forwarding us an email, or by submitting personal information by using our website. 

In some cases, personal information may be provided by an entity/person authorised by you to do so, or your employer, a Super Fund or a corporate or business entity with which you are involved either as a principal, member or beneficiary, for the purpose of providing services to or on your behalf.

We collect your personal information from clients in order to conduct our business, to provide and market our services to you, including purposes necessary or incidental to the provision of services to you by us, or any purposes that you may reasonably expect, for any other purpose authorised by law or required to comply with our legal obligations, or for any other purposes disclosed to or authorised by you. This may include disclosure to organisations that provide us with and support services, and professional advice. The collection will be fair, lawful and not intrusive. The nature of this information will vary according to your relationship with Oracle Accounting.

Sensitive information

During the course of business, Oracle Accounting may at times be required to collect sensitive information about individuals. Collection of any sensitive information will be done in accordance with the Act. We will request sensitive information where required. Where you provide it we will take this as having given us your consent to collect this information. This information may also be collected where required by law, or in other special specified circumstances, for example, relating to health services provision and individual or public health or safety.

Use and disclosure of personal information

We will hold your personal information for as long as is required to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected or as required by law. We will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify any personal information about you once the information is no longer required for the purposes for which it was collected or as authorised or required by law .

We will only disclose personal information for the purpose it was collected unless you have consented, or you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure, or the use is for direct marketing as outlined below.

Job applicants and contractors

We may disclose personal information about job applicants and contractors to our affiliates, professional advisors such as lawyers, auditors and recruiters, and government agencies , where this is necessary to assess their suitability to perform the duties required and deliver services to our clients or to meet our obligations under relevant laws.

Clients, potential clients and community contacts

Personal information collected about our clients, potential clients and community contacts of Oracle Accounting may be disclosed to:

  • our affiliates & subsidiaries to facilitate marketing and the provision of services;
  • our agents and contractors (e.g., to enable them to perform services under contract with us which may directly or indirectly benefit the client from whom the information was collected);
  • marketing providers to facilitate our marketing of our services to current and prospective clients;
  • government agencies where this is necessary for us to transact matters on behalf of our clients and/or comply with our legal obligations to notify the government and police of certain matters;
  • our professional advisers, such as lawyers or auditors; and
  • related organisations.

Oracle Accounting operates a central customer relationship management platform which is accessible by employees, associates, affiliates, contractors and external providers. Details of all clients and potential clients will be uploaded to this platform and shared for service and marketing purposes. General contact information will be shared broadly. Where reasonably practicable other information will be segregated to the teams involving in providing the services.

We will never sell your personal information.

Direct marketing

Oracle Australia may use or disclose your personal information for the purpose of informing you about Oracle group services, upcoming promotions and events, or other opportunities that may interest you. You might receive communications directly from us or our marketing agency. If you do not want to receive direct marketing communications, you can opt-out at any time by contacting us using the contact details below. There will also be a simple “unsubscribe” (opt out) method in the direct marketing material itself.

If you opt-out of receiving marketing material from us, the client service team you have been dealing with may still contact you in relation to its ongoing relationship with you.

Sale or merger of Oracle Accounting

Personal information about individuals we have collected and hold may be disclosed to third parties on a strictly confidential basis in the event we offer to sell and/or sell our business and/or assets, at or before the time of a merger, acquisition or sale.

Website collection of personal information

We may record your IP address and details of your access to our sites, we may place cookies on your computer to enable your web browser to search and find us efficiently. We use cookies to monitor the traffic to the various pages on our website, for statistical and website improvement purposes only. This information is anonymous and will not enable you to be identified. You are able to disable cookies and applets via your computers web browser however this may restrict access to some webpages and services within our website.

However, if you submit your personal information to us via our website, for example, if you submit a query, request to be added to a newsletter mailing list, or subscribe for an event or program, then we may record your details in our customer relationship management system so that Oracle Group can respond to your query or inform you about Oracle services, upcoming promotions and events, or other opportunities that may interest you.

Data security of personal information

We have taken reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Staff are required to sign a confidentiality clause as a part of their contracts of employment. They are also required to adhere to and comply with our Privacy Policy. There are a range of physical and electronic procedures to ensure that privacy is safeguarded. However, the internet is not secure and we cannot guarantee the security of any information sent to us via the internet. Sometimes breaches of personal information occur, which can range from non-threatening to serious. When a data breach is considered serious it is likely to cause harm to the individual that the personal information is about. This is called an eligible data breach. If a circumstance arises that is considered an eligible data breach, we will notify the individual and the Office of the Australia Information Commissioner. In this notification we will make recommendations to the individual on the steps they should take in order to protect themselves in relation to the breach of information.

Accessing and correcting your personal information

It is important that the information we hold about you is accurate. Except in certain situations, you have the right to access your personal information and ask us to correct it. We will take reasonable steps to update or correct, as soon as possible, any information in our possession that is inaccurate, incomplete, out-of-date, irrelevant or misleading.

We may refuse to grant you access where this is allowed or required by law, for example, where this would have a negative impact on someone else’s privacy. If we do refuse to grant access, we will give you written reasons.

If you would like to access your personal information, please contact us via the contact form below or by contacting:

The Privacy Officer, PO Box 33, Charlestown NSW 2290

Email: info@oracleag.com

Phone: 02 4088 6444

We may charge you a small fee for accessing your personal information, as permitted by law.

Complaints

You have the right to complain if you believe we have breached this Policy or your rights under the Act. Should you have any complaints about our treatment of your personal information please contact us via the contact form below or by contacting:

The Privacy Officer, PO Box 33, Charlestown NSW 2290

Email: info@oracleag.com

Phone: 02 4088 6444

We will treat any complaint about a breach of privacy legislation or any relevant registered code seriously, and will investigate any breach of which we become aware – including how it occurred and how best to prevent such a breach occurring again.

We will promptly acknowledge receipt of your complaint and we will endeavour to deal with your complaint and to provide you with a response within a reasonable time period following receipt of your complaint (generally within 30 days of receipt). Where a complaint requires a more detailed investigation, it may take longer to resolve. If this is the case, then we will provide you with progress reports.

We reserve the right to verify the identity of the person making the complaint and to seek (where appropriate) further information from the complainant in connection with the complaint. 

Please note that we may refuse to investigate or to otherwise deal with a complaint if we consider the complaint to be vexatious or frivolous.

If you are not satisfied with our response, you can contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner:

Further information can be found at https://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/privacy-complaints/lodge-a-privacy-complaint-with-us.

Anonymity

In many cases, you will need to provide your real name when interacting with us. You may however – wherever lawful and practicable – use a pseudonym (or simply not identify yourself) when dealing with us. For example, if you have a complaint or concern about our site, or a general question about any of our products, you are welcome to contact us without identifying yourself. In some cases, however, if you do not provide us with this information we may not be able to fully provide you with our services or respond adequately to you. For clarification on when you must identify yourself, please contact our Privacy Officer. You may use a pseudonym – or simply not identify yourself – when making such an enquiry.

Transborder data flows

As part of our commitment to providing a quality and cost effective service Oracle Accounting, its affiliates and subsidiaries do make use of external services providers located both inside and outside of Australia. These providers in turn may engage third party providers in other jurisdictions with or without our consent. For example: Microsoft cloud services have multitudes of subcontractors and providers across the globe. MYOB and Xero utilise cloud computing services from Amazon Web Services, Microsoft and/or Google.

Oracle Accounting also engages with specialised accounting service providers which provide software, systems and personnel located locally and globally.

Oracle does therefore share information it collects with organizations and persons outside Australian borders. Where possible, personal information is segregated from the information necessary for the provision of service to limit the sharing of personal information.

We do take reasonable steps to ensure they comply with the Australian Privacy Principles or are otherwise subject to a law that has the effect of protecting your personal information in a way that is substantially similar to the way the APPs protect the information, and that you can access mechanisms to enforce the protection of that law. We do not permit the sale of your information or unrestricted sharing by any of our contractors under any circumstances.

Updating privacy policy

We will review our Privacy Policy from time to time to ensure that it is in line with best practice and remains current with any legislative requirements. Any changes to our Privacy Policy will be incorporated into a new version of this Policy, stating the date from which it will operate. Our commitment to your personal information will be governed by the most recent and up-to-date policy in place.

This Policy was last updated 28 May 2024.

Enquire today to see how Oracle can assist you!
Contact us
Our Locations